TATA Capital Home Loan Interest Rate

TATA Capital Home Loan Interest Rate

Tata Capital Housing Finance Ltd., or TCHFL, is a renowned home loan provider in India that has helped thousands of people buy a dream home with easy-to-avail home loan schemes. Tata Capital Housing loan interest rate starts at 8.50% per annum. The maximum loan repayment tenure is up to 30 years, and the maximum loan amount offered is up to Rs. 5 crores. The Tata Housing loan interest rate may vary for floater and fixed rate basis. TCHFL offers home loans with a processing fee of 0.5% of the loan amount plus GST. 

TATA Capital Home Loan EMI Calculator

Your Monthly EMI

₹ 77,530

Total Principal

₹ 1,00,00,000

Total Interest

₹ 86,07,174

Total Payable

₹ 1,86,07,174

₹
₹ 30 Lac₹ 6 Cr
%
5%30%
1 yrs30 yrs
TATA Capital Home Loan Key Highlights

Amount of Loan

Up to Rs. 5 crore

Rate of Interest

8.50% p.a. onwards

Processing Fees

INR. 999

Max Tenure for Loan Repayment

30 years

TATA Capital Home Loan Interest Rates in 2025

The lowest Tata Capital home loan interest rate starts at 8.75% per annum. Home loans are offered both to salaried and self-employed applicants with minimum documentation. The tables given below highlight the Tata Capital housing loan interest rate 2025 for different categories of loan applicants.

Loan CategoryRate of Interest on Home Loan
Salaried8.50%
Salaried8.50%

Standard Home Loan Rates of Interest for Salaried and Self-Employed Applicants

Repo Linked Lending Rate (RLLR) is 8.70% p.a.

Loan CategoryRate of Interest on Home Loan (p.a.)
All Loan8.70% - 10.10% p.a.

Tata Capital Quick Cash Home Loan Interest Rates

Loan SlabRate of Interest on Home Loan (p.a.)
All Loans8.70% - 8.85% p.a. onwards

Top-Up Loans Interest Rates

Loan CategoryRate of Interest on Home Loan (p.a.)
Top-Up for Existing Bank Customers(8.70% - 8.85% p.a.)

Interest rates were last updated on 10th June 2025

TATA Capital Home Loan Interest Rate for All Schemes in India

Tata Capital Housing Finance Ltd. takes pride in offering various types of affordable home loan schemes to potential home buyers across the country. The table below will give you a clear idea of the home plan schemes offered by the bank and the standard rate of interest offered on each.

Rates of Interest for Each PlanRates of Interest for Each Plan
Plot & Construction Home Loans8.70% - 8.85% p.a. onwards
Home Extension Loans8.70% - 8.85% p.a. onwards
Balance Transfer Home Loans8.70% - 8.85% p.a. onwards
Affordable Home Loans10.10% p.a.
Quick Cash Loans8.70% - 8.85% p.a. onwards
Overdraft Home Loans8.70% - 8.85% p.a. onwards
Top-Up Home Loans8.70% - 8.85% p.a. onwards

TATA Capital Home Loan Interest Rate for Balance Transfer, Top Up and Overdraft

Just like any other leading bank or NBFC, Tata Capital offers three types of convenient home loan facilities to its customers who already have a home loan scheme with the bank. Continue reading to learn about the same:

Tata Capital Home Loan Balance Transfer

Tata Capital Housing Finance Ltd. has an option that allows existing home loan borrowers to transfer their outstanding loan amount to TCHFL at a lower rate of interest. This is done through the Tata Capital Home Loan Balance Transfer Scheme. Tata Capital balance transfer home loan interest rate starts at 8.70% per annum. 

Tata Capital Home Loan Top-Up

Tata Capital Home Loan Top-Up is an interesting facility offered by the NBFC to existing home loan customers. Through these top-ups, customers can avail of home loans at lower interest rates. Another advantage of opting for a Tata Capital Top-Up Home Loan is that it reduces the EMIs for the customer. A top-up home loan from TCHFL is usually calculated based on the existing loan amount, credit score, and other similar parameters. 

Tata Capital Home Loan Overdraft Option

The Tata Capital home loan overdraft facility on home loans allows customers to deposit or withdraw funds from a pre-determined home loan OD limit. The customer has the flexibility to choose the home loan overdraft tenure, it may go as high as 15 years, and the limit may go up as high as Rs. 2 crores. To avail of the OD facility from Tata Capital, the customer is not required to submit any additional collateral.

Tata Capital Home Loan EMI Calculator 2025

Loan AmountRate of InterestEMI for 10-Year Loan TenureEMI for 20-Year Loan TenureEMI for 30-Year Loan Tenure
Rs. 10 lakh8.70% p.a.Rs. 12,506Rs. 8,805Rs. 7,831
Rs. 20 lakh8.70% p.a.Rs. 25,012Rs. 17,610Rs. 15,663
Rs. 30 lakh8.70% p.a.Rs. 37,517Rs. 26,416Rs. 23,494
Rs. 40 lakh8.70% p.a.Rs. 50,023Rs. 35,221Rs. 31,325
Rs. 50 lakh8.70% p.a.Rs. 62,529Rs. 44,026Rs. 39,157
Rs. 60 lakh8.70% p.a.Rs. 75,035Rs. 52,831Rs. 46,988
Rs. 70 lakh8.70% p.a.Rs. 87,541Rs. 61,637Rs. 54,819
Rs. 80 lakh8.70% p.a.Rs. 1,00,046Rs. 70,442Rs. 62,651
Rs. 90 lakh8.70% p.a.Rs. 1,12,552Rs. 79,247Rs. 70,482
Rs. 1 crore8.70% p.a.Rs. 1,25,058Rs. 88,052Rs. 78,313

Disclaimer:

The figures in the table above are based on an 8.70% p.a. interest rate offered by Tata Capital Housing Finance Ltd. They may vary, however, based on the different interest rates offered by other banks, your monthly income, and other factors.

How to Calculate TATA Capital Home Loan Interest Rate?

The online home loan interest rate calculator available at EMI is the easiest way of determining the interest rate payable on a Tata Capital home loan plan. Feel free to use this online EMI calculator to plan your monthly finances. The table below provides a detailed estimate of the EMI payable and the interest rate on Tata Capital home loans:

TATA Capital Home Loan Interest Rate with Top Banks

You will feel more confident applying for a home loan from Tata Capital if you compare its home loan interest rate with other leading banks and NBFCs. The table below enlists the interest rates and processing fees of other popular home loan providers in India: 

TATA Capital Home Loan Balance Transfer Interest Rates

Tata Capital knows how to lighten the customer's financial burden. For this, it offers them the option to transfer their outstanding balance on loan repayment from another bank to TCHFL's lower rate of interest home loan schemes. 

Tata Capital home loan balance transfer interest rates start at 8.70% per annum. This home loan facility is open for both salaried and self-employed borrowers. Have a look at the easiest way to apply for an IDFC Bank balance transfer home loan:

1

Go to the Repay Right section on the BASIC Home Loan website - Repay Right

2

Enter the required information in the provided form and fill in the key details on the current outstanding loan amount, existing rate of interest per annum, new rate of interest per annum, existing loan repayment tenure, and existing EMI paid on the loan amount.

3

Click on Next once you have entered the required details on the form.

4

You can see your total savings with the Tata Capital Home Loan Balance Transfer option on the next page.

5

Alternatively, you can get in touch with one of the team representatives of BASIC Home Loan, who can help maximize your savings with Tata Capital Balance Transfer on home loans.

Talk to our Expert

expert
  • Neutral, AI-backed advice
  •  Compare 50+ lenders instantly 
  •  Transparent process, Zero bias

By continuing, I agree with Basic Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy

FAQ's

The Tata Capital home loan interest rate for a salaried person starts at 8.70% per annum.

Ready to Find the Best-Fit Home Loan?

  • Talk to Your Dedicated Loan Expert Today!
poster-home